Criminal Vehicular Operation / Homicide
[…] • where the driver who causes the accident leaves the scene of the accident; or
  • where the driver had actual knowledge that a peace officer had previously issued a citation or warning that the motor vehicle was defectively maintained, the driver had actual knowledge that remedial action was not taken, the driver had reason to know that the defect created a present danger to others, and the injury was caused by the defective maintenance.

Great Bodily Harm

Under Subdivision 1 of Minnesota Statute § 609.2113, a person commits criminal vehicular operation resulting in great bodily harm (defined under Subdivision 8 of Minnesota Statute § 609.02 as “bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm”) punishable by up to five years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000 if he or she causes great bodily harm to another not constituting attempted murder or assault as a result of operating a motor vehicle under any one of the eight circumstances identified above.

Substantial Bodily Harm