Money Laundering
[…] Money Laundering

Minnesota Statutes § 609.497 defines money laundering as: “knowingly initiat[ing], organiz[ing], plan[ning], … or otherwise engag[ing] in a business that has as a primary or secondary purpose concealing money or property that was gained as a direct result of the commission of a felony.”

Essentially, money laundering is the process in which an individual attempts to “clean” money obtained through unlawful transactions.