Credit Card Fraud
[…] Call (952) 431-7758 today to have our lawyer review your case and discuss all of your legal options during a free initial consultation.


Overview of Credit Card Fraud Crimes in Minnesota


Back to top

Credit Card Fraud Charges in Dakota County

The crime of credit card fraud is referred to as “financial transaction card fraud” under Minnesota Statute § 609.821. The statute defines a financial transaction card as “any instrument or device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate, charge plate, courtesy card, bank services card, banking card, check guarantee card, debit card, electronic benefit system (EBS) card, electronic benefit transfer (EBT) card, assistance transaction card, or by any other name, issued with or without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining credit, money, goods, services, public assistance benefits, or anything else of value, and includes the account or identification number or symbol of a financial transaction card.”

A person can be charged with financial transaction card fraud if he or she is accused of doing any of the following: